Awards Gala
27 March 2010
Sheraton Centre Hotel, Toronto



Heather Allen
ACTRA executive
as celebrity host.



Click on a Category Title
for Clips of Nominees

Click on a Winner's Name
for many Acceptances






Nominees, Winners and Special Honourees 2010



Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Carolyn Wong, cinematographer

Winner
Jim Lenton
Car Fire (CHBC News, Kelowna)

Other Nominated Finalists
Christophe Terrade and Albert Groulx
Police Brutality Demonstrations (CTV News)



Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Carolyn Wong, cinematographer

winner

Winner
Kirk Neff
A Single Rose (16:9 The Bigger Picture, Global TV)

Other Nominated Finalists
Peter Szperling
De Jong Guitars (CTV Ottawa)
Kelly Wolfert
Weekend Window - Jasper (Good Morning America, ABC)



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Sadia Zaman, WIFT

winner

Winner
Peter Rowe csc
Hurricane Triple Threat (Angry Planet)

Other Nominated Finalists
Tony Wannamaker csc
Re-Vamped
Richard Wilmot
Going Home (Holmes in New Orleans)



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
Presented by Carolyn Wong, cinematographer

winner

Winner
Sarorn Sim
The Jaipur Foot Story

Other Nominated Finalists
Kelly Wolfert csc
Tourism BC – Summer 2009 Promo



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada
Presented by Janis Leger, Panavision Canada

winner

Winner
Tyson Burger
Our Future Is Bright (York University)

Other Nominated Finalists
Sarah Blevins
Doppelganger (York University)
Scott McIntyre
Solice (Sheridan College)
Bradley Stuckel
The Graveyard Shift (SAIT Polytechnic)
Stu Marks
The Golden Pin (York University)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Carolyn Wong, cinematographer

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

winner

Honoree
Larry Portmann



Docu-Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim Video
Presented by Sadia Zaman, WIFT

Winner
Jeremy Benning csc
Manson

Other Nominated Finalists
Dylan Macleod csc
Nureyev
Michael Savoie csc
Hangman’s Graveyard



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Presented by Sadia Zaman, WIFT

winner

Winners (tied)
Mathew R. Phillips csc
A Cruel Wind Blows
John Minh Tran
Waterlife

Other Nominated Finalists
Damir Chytil csc
The Antarctica Challenge: A Global Warning



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Presented by Kim Derko csc

Winner
Nicolas Bolduc csc
Next Floor

Other Nominated Finalists
Gregory Bennett
Re-Wire



Music Video Cinematography
Presented by Kim Derko csc

winner

Winner
Brendan Steacy csc
Game for Days (Julian Plenti)

Other Nominated Finalists
Christophe Collette
Ce Soir (Monogrenade)
Jeremy Benning csc
You'll Go Far (Jenn Grant)



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Presented by Kim Derko csc

Winner
Nicolas Bolduc csc
Air Canada: Hong Kong

Other Nominated Finalists
Gamal Elboushi
No More War
Christopher Sargent
Royal Bank of Canada: Flame



TV Drama Cinematography
Presented by Leslie Ann Coles, filmmaker

winner

Winner
Attila Szalay csc, hsc
Iron Road

Other Nominated Finalists
Rene Ohashi csc, asc
Jesse Stone: Thin Ice
David Greene csc
Turn the Beat Around



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Leslie Ann Coles, filmmaker

winner

Winner
David Greene csc
Episode 7 (Lost Girl)

Other Nominated Finalists
Pierre Jodoin csc
Night One (The Phantom)
David Moxness csc
Earthling (Fringe)
Ousama Rawi csc, bsc
Episode 303 (The Tudors III)
Glen Winter csc
Savior (Smallville)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Leslie Ann Coles, filmmaker

Winner
Bernard Couture csc
Cadavres

Other Nominated Finalists
David Greene csc
Defendor
Trent Opaloch
District 9



Special Honourees at 2010 CSC Awards


Focus Award
Presented by Nikos Evdemon csc

honoree

For production of "Shooters",
documenting the Canadian (Army) Film and Photo Unit

Honouree
James O'Regan



Combat Camera Award
Presented by Nikos Evdemon csc

honoree

In recognition of courageous recording of
historically important events

Honouree
The Canadian (Army) Film and Photo Unit, past and present



Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Sarah Moffat, cinematographer

For outstanding contribution to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Evertz Microsystems
accepted by Alan Lambshead



President's Award

honoree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers
Presented by Joan Hutton csc

Honouree
David J. Woods



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Patricia Mehrasa, Kodak Canada

honoree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Vic Sarin csc




2010 Awards Gala Sponsors (Platinum)


 

 


2010 Awards Gala Sponsors (Gold)


 


2010 Awards Gala Sponsors (Silver)