Awards Gala
22 March 2014
Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto



Richard Crouse
was our
celebrity host.

Click on a Category Title
for Clips of Nominees

Click on a Winner's Name
for the Acceptance






Nominees, Winners and Special Honourees 2014



Roy Tash Award for Spot News Cinematography
Presented by Rod Crombie, cinematographer

winner

Winner
Jon Castell
Argentina's Pope ( CBC, The National )

Other Nominated Finalists
Andrew Lawson
Faces ( CTV News )
John Mees
Tacloban: A City In Ruins ( CTV News )



Stan Clinton Award for News Essay Cinematography
Presented by Rod Crombie, cinematographer

winner

Winner
Peter Szperling
Hat Maker ( Regional Contact, CTV News, Ottawa )

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Nutshellz ( Discovery Channel )
Allan Leader csc
Crystal Skullz ( Discovery Channel )



News Magazine Cinematography
Presented by Rod Crombie, cinematographer

winner

Winner
Kirk Neff
Stolen Faces ( 16:9 Global TV / Shaw Media )

Other Nominated Finalists
Jon Castell
Faith in the Favelas ( CBC, The National )
Kirk Neff
Bus Rape Outrage ( 16:9 GlobalTV News / Shaw Media )



Lifestyle / Reality Cinematography
Presented by Peter Benison csc, Director of Photography

Winner
Kristoff Rochon
Life at the Arctic Edge ( Tessa & Scott )

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Survival of the Fabulous ( The Nature of Things )



Webeo Cinematography
Inaugural Presentation for this Category
Presented by Peter Benison csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
Jon Simonassi
It Can Wait

Other Nominated Finalists
Benjamin Lichty
No Heat, No Feelings (Saving Hope: Last Call)
Scott McIntyre
Eddie Gets Triggered (How Not 2 Guide 2: Getting Clean & Sober)



Corporate / Educational Cinematography
class="awardPresenter">Presented by Peter Benison csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
Sarorn Ron Sim csc
The Elemental Messenger (Dow Chemical Company)

Other Nominated Finalists
Gregory Bennett
New Crop (Kokuho)
Jeremy Benning csc
Saudia (Saudi Airlines)



Student Cinematography
Sponsored by Panavision Canada
Presented by Stephanie Fagan, Panavision Canada

Winner
Henrique Wallau
Aveline's Window (Vancouver Film School)

Other Nominated Finalists
Christopher Lew
Walk The Moon (Sheridan College)
Derek Wayne
I Love Rhonda (Humber College)



Camera Assistant Award of Merit
Presented by Arthur Cooper csc, Director of Photography

For excellence and outstanding professionalism in
the performance of the AC duties and responsibilities.

winner

Honoree
Mark Giles



DocuDrama Cinematography
Presented by Dylan Macleod csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
Benjamin Lichty
Covenant of Hate (Brainwashed)

Other Nominated Finalists
Cabot McNenly
Brazilian Knockout (Murder in Paradise)



Robert Brooks Award for Documentary Cinematography
Sponsored by Vistek
Presented by Dylan Macleod csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
James Klopko
< Kaha:wi : The Cycle of Life

Other Nominated Finalists
Allan Leader csc
Unclaimed
Sama Waham
Ramp



Dramatic Short Cinematography
Sponsored by REDLAB digital
Presented by David Greene csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
Guy Godfree
The Archivist

Other Nominated Finalists
Daniel Grant csc
Wakening
Daniel Grant csc
A Common Experience



Music Video Cinematography
Presented by Dylan Macleod csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
Bobby Shore csc
Childhood's End (Majical Cloudz)

Other Nominated Finalists
Pasha Patriki csc
By Now (Mariana's Trench)
Brett Van Dyke csc
Tin Star (Lindi Ortega)



Performance Cinematography
Presented by David Greene csc, Director of Photography

winner

Winner
Jeremy Benning csc
Lost In Motion II

Other Nominated Finalists
Sarah Thomas Moffat
Glorious
Craig Wrobleski csc
Synthesis



Fritz Spiess Award for Commercial Cinematography
Sponsored by Dazmo Digital
Presented by David Greene csc, Director of Photography

Winner
Kris Belchevski
Pedal (Gears Bike Shop)

Other Nominated Finalists
Dylan Macleod csc
Last Team Standing (Nike)
Robert Scarborough
Shore Leave (18 Waits)



TV Drama Cinematography
Sponsored by Sim Digital
Presented by Christian Lemay, IATSE-667

Winner
Jon Joffin
Ring of Fire

Other Nominated Finalists
Jeremy Benning csc
Killing Lincoln
Samy Inayeh csc
Alive



TV Series Cinematography
Sponsored by Technicolor Toronto
Presented by Christian Lemay, IATSE-667

winner

Winner
Pierre Gill csc
Aileen Aroon (Copper)

Other Nominated Finalists
Gregory Middleton csc
Try (The Killing)
Ousama Rawi csc bsc
A Whiff of Sulfur (Dracula)



Theatrical Feature Cinematography
Sponsored by Deluxe
Presented by Christian Lemay, IATSE-667

winner

Winner
Pierre Gill csc
Upside Down

Other Nominated Finalists
Pierre Gill csc
The Colony
Jon Joffin
Haunter



Special Honourees at 2014 CSC Awards


Bill Hilson Award
Presented by Carlos Esteves csc

honoree

For outstanding contribution to the development of the motion picture industry in Canada

Honouree
Cyril Drabinsky



President's Award

honoree

For outstanding service to the
Canadian Society of Cinematographers
Presented by Joan Hutton csc

Honouree
Antonin Lhotsky csc



Kodak New Century Award
Presented by Rhonda Lockwood, Kodak Entertainment Imaging

honoree

For outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography

Honouree
Eric Cayla csc




2014 Awards Gala Sponsors (Platinum)


 

 


2014 Awards Gala Sponsors (Gold)


 

 


2014 Awards Gala Sponsors (Silver)